top of page

SEED OILS

unrefined vs refined and why it matters



EU STANDARD PRIORITIZE HEALTH & SAFETY, PERIOD.

Being that Olive Tree People is a German brand, it is important to understand that the requirements under EU regulations for grains, pulses, and seed oils must be compliant with these regulations to be allowed in the European market. EU regulations are much more strict than what the FDA allows in the US and they PRIORITIZE consumer health and safety.



UNREFINED VS REFINED

Different seed oil-based ingredients can and do provide many benefits on the skin if they do NOT undergo chemical processing and refining. Variations in ingredient sourcing, purity, and processing have massive impacts on its comedogenicity and, due to this, making generalizations that all oils utilized in skin care are toxic, pore-clogging, and dangerous is misleading.


REFINED OILS - BAD


Refining an oil usually involves different steps usually:


Refining (gum and wax removal), bleaching (color, flavor and soap stock removal), deodorizing and winterizing (to make the oil clear at low temperature).


Most oil soluble vitamins and antioxidants are removed during the refining steps.

Hence why it is referred to as "dead oil."


Using skincare with a refined or overly processed oil can cause the pores to be clogged by hardened oil and dead skin cells that fall into the pore instead of properly shedding.Together, these create a blockage, and eventually a bump.


UNREFINED OILS - GOOD


Unrefined oils have not undergone refining or further processing aside of filtration.


The oil was simply carefully and mechanically extracted from the source.

This is the best oil you can get.


Couple this with the bioactive (all the nutrients are intact) nature of our arbequina oil and the benefits are many - such as promoting cell growth, reducing inflammation, improving hydration, and supporting the skin's natural barrier function.


With that said, Olive Tree People's primary focus is to REDUCE INFLAMMATION inside and outside the body, we only use ingredients that do so.


Let's look into the surplus of benefits unrefined oils that have been taught as "bad" can have on the skin:


CORN OIL


Unrefined CORN OIL is rich in essential fatty acids while keeping the epidermis hydrated. It can also repair the skin's lipid barrier, soothe irritation, and fight against harmful bacteria. In addition, it's a conditioning emollient suitable even for sensitive skin.


Fatty Acids: Linoleic acid 45-56%, Oleic acid 18%, Palmitic acid 13%, Stearic acid 13%, lodine value 80


SOYBEAN OIL


Unrefined SOYBEAN OIL has natural moisturizing factors and antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties given its composition of Vitamin K, E & Omega 3s. The components of unrefined sunflower oil mainly consist of oleic and linoleic acids.


SUNFLOWER SEED OIL


Unrefined SUNFLOWER SEED OIL has a relatively higher content of linoleic acid (omega-9) in comparison with olive oil which makes it a proper ingredient in skincare products due to the many positive beneficial effects. Helianthus Annuus seed oil will not irritate the skin or aggravate acne.


Helianthus Annus Seed oil preserves the integrity of the epidermis and promotes hydration of the skin without causing erythema. Linoleic acid improves keratinocyte proliferation and induces lipid synthesis boosting skin barrier recovery and supporting homeostasis.


Sunflower seed oil also exhibited a chemopreventive effect in a murine model of skin cancer with two-stage carcinogenesis.


POTENTIAL BENEFITS OF TOPICAL APPLICATION OF PLANT OILS

Physiological responses are a result of the interaction between the bio active compounds and the pathophysiological context of the skin.



HERE IS AN IN-DEPTH ARTICLE OF THE ANTI-INFLAMMATORY AND SKIN BARRIER REPAIR EFFECTS OF TOPICAL APPLICATION OF SOME PLANT OILS: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5796020/


WHY IS EVERYONE SO AFRAID OF SEED OILS?

Over the years fear around seed oils in skincare has been pushed but in reality, when formulated ethically and correctly, applying these oils topically is actually beneficial for the skin.


In the United States, we have to be very aware of the ingredients that we put into an onto our body, so it is no surprise people are wary of seed oils because of the processing they usually go through. Again it is important to note:


  1. quality matters

  2. ingesting and applying these oils topically are two different methods of delivery


Although it is important to reduce the overuse of omega-6 to prevent an overload of inflammation on our body, this is not always the case when it comes to applying topically, BUT it is ALWAYS important to pay attention to where the oils is sourced and to STEER CLEAR of industrialized seed oils, as they are "dead," meaning the nutritional content has been completely stripped away.


The good news? Topical application of high quality, cold-pressed or clean pressure extracted seed oils can provide a plethora of benefits for the skin. When used topically, these specific oils are rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins, and antioxidants, which can nourish and protect the skin's natural barrier by improving the skin's moisture and suppleness, tackling dryness, reducing temporary redness, and promoting a more youthful complexion & healthy glow.


High-quality seed oils, unlike their industrialized counterparts, retain their full nutritional profile, and are therefore 100% bioactive, as they are extracted without the use of high heat or chemicals. This high nutritional content ensures that the skin receives the maximum benefits from these oils.


It is also important to note that the body computes these oils differently topically vs when they are ingested. "When you ingest seed oils, they are broken down into their components. When you eat too much of them, they can lead to an imbalance in the body's omega-6 to omega-3 ratio, which can trigger inflammation, as omega-6 fatty acids are involved in the body's inflammatory response."


However, when you apply high-quality seed oils to your skin, they remain on the skin's surface and don't enter the bloodstream in the same way as when ingested. Why? The skin has its own built in protective layer and natural barrier called the stratum corneum made up of surface buildup and lipids to help prevent harmful substances from entering as well as hydrating the skin. While some molecules from the oils may penetrate the topmost layers of the skin providing benefits, they are not likely to reach levels that would lead to inflammation like they would when ingested in excess.


Topically, the oil acts as protection and hydrating agent helping to moisturize and retain moisture, therefore shielding the skin from environmental stressors and aggressors.


HERE IS AN ARTICLE THAT GOES IN DEPTH INTO THIS CONVERSATION:







Comentarios


IMG_8265_edited.jpg

Hi Cuties 

Welcome to the grove! Here is where you will find your onboarding guide and important "must knows"

Let the posts
come to you.

Thanks for submitting!

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
bottom of page